List of All Prime Ministers of Nepal Till Now

Jankari Nepal – List of All Prime Ministers of Nepal Till Now.

Pushpa Kamal Dahal Aka “Prachanda” is the current Prime Minister of Nepal who assumed office on 28 December 2022. Bhimsen Thapa is the first and the longest-serving Prime Minister of Nepal. Check the list of all Prime Ministers of Nepal.

List of All Prime Ministers of Nepal Till Now

S.n Name From To
1 Bhimsen Thapa (First Prime Minister) 1806 1837
2 P. Ranga Nath Poudyal 2nd PM 1837 1838
3 Puskar Shah 3rd PM 1838 1839
4 Rana Jang Pande 4th PM 1839 1840
5 Fateh Jung Shah 5th PM 1840 1843
6 Mathabarsingh Thapa 6th PM 1843 1845
7 Fateh Jung Shah 7th PM 1845 1846
8 Jung Bahadur Rana 8th PM 1846 1856
9 Bam Bahadur Kunwar (Rana) 9th PM 1856 1857
10 Jung Bahadur Rana 8th PM 1857 1877
11 Ranodip Singh Kunwar 10th PM 1877 1885
12 Bir Shumsher J.B.R11th PM 1885 1901
13 Dev Shumsher J.B.R 12th PM 1901 1901
14 Chandra Shumsher J.B.R 13th PM 1901 1929
15 Bhim Shumsher J.B.R 14th PM 1929 1932
16 Juddha Shumsher J.B.R 15th PM 1932 1945
17 Padma Shumsher J.B.R 16th PM 1945 1948
18 Mohan Shumsher J.B.R 17th PM 1948 1951
19 Matrika Prasad Koirala 18th PM 1951 1952
Direct rule by King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah 1952
20 Matrika Prasad Koirala 18th PM 1953 1955
Direct rule by King Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah 1955
21 Tanka Prasad Acharya 19th PM 1956 1957
22 Kunwar Inderjit Singh 20th PM 1957 1958
23 Subarna Shamsher Rana 21th PM 1958 1959
24 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala 22th PM 1959 1960
25 Tulsi Giri 23th PM 1960 1963
26 Surya Bahadur Thapa 24th PM 1963
27 Tulsi Giri 23th PM 1963 1964
28 Surya Bahadur Thapa 1964 1965
29 Kirti Nidhi Bista 25th PM 1969 1970
Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari (Acting Prime Minister) 1970 1971
30 Kirti Nidhi Bista 25th PM 1971 1973
31 Nagendra Prasad Rijal 26th PM 1973 1975
32 Tulsi Giri 23th PM 1975 1977
33 Kirti Nidhi Bista 1977 1979
34 Surya Bahadur Thapa 24th PM 1979 1983
35 Lokendra Bahadur Chand 27th PM 1983 1986
36 Marich Man Singh Shrestha 28th PM 1986 1990
37 Lokendra Bahadur Chand 27th PM 1990 1997
38 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai 29th PM 1990 1991
39 Girija Prasad Koirala 30th PM 1991 1994
40 Manmohan Adhikari 31th PM 1994 1995
41 Sher Bahadur Deuba 32th PM 1995 1996
42 Lokendra Bahadur Chand 27th PM 1996 1997
43 Surya Bahadur Thapa 24th PM 1997 1997
44 Girija Prasad Koirala 30th PM 1997 1998
45 Girija Prasad Koirala 30th PM 1998 1999
46 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai 29th PM 1999 1999
47 Girija Prasad Koirala 30th PM 1999 2001
48 Sher Bahadur Deuba 32th PM 2001 2002
49 Lokendra Bahadur Chand 27th PM 2002 2003
50 Surya Bahadur Thapa 24th PM 2003 2004
51 Sher Bahadur Deuba 32th PM 2004 2005
52 Girija Prasad Koirala 30th PM 2006 2008
53 Pushpa Kamal Dahal 33th PM 18 August 2008 25 May 2009
54 Madhav Kumar Nepal 34th PM 25 May 2009 6 February 2011
55 Jhala Nath Khanal 35th PM 6 February 2011 29 August 2011
56 Baburam Bhattarai 36th PM 29 August 2011 14 March 2013
57 Khil Raj Regmi 14 March 2013 11 February 2014
58 Sushil Koirala 37th PM 11 February 2014 12 October 2015
59 KP Sharma Oli 38th PM 12 October 2015 4 August 2016
60 Pushpa Kamal Dahal 33th PM 4 August 2016 7 June 2017
61 Sher Bahadur Deuba 32th PM 7 June 2017 15 February 2018
62 KP Sharma Oli 38th PM 15 February 2018 13 July 2021
63 Sher Bahadur Deuba 32th PM 13 July 2021 26 December 2022
64 Pushpa Kamal Dahal 33th PM 26 December 2022 Present

Fact:
Bhimsen Thapa became the first Prime Minister of Nepal in 1806 A.D. His tenure lasted from 1806 to 1837 A.D..

Pushpa Kamal Dahal is the current Prime Minister of Nepal. He was appointed as the Prime Minister in 2022 A.D..